Product Information

AFBR-57R6APZ

AFBR-57R6APZ electronic component of Foxconn

Datasheet
TX/RX Optical Fiber 4250Mbps 20-Pin

Manufacturer: Foxconn
This product is classified as Large/Heavy, additional shipping charges may apply. A customer service representative may contact you after ordering to confirm exact shipping charges



Price (USD)

10: USD 23.8825 ea
Line Total: USD 238.825

0 - Global Stock
MOQ: 10  Multiples: 1
Pack Size: 1
Availability Price Quantity
0 - Global Stock


Ships to you between Fri. 29 Sep to Thu. 05 Oct

MOQ : 10
Multiples : 1

Stock Image

AFBR-57R6APZ
Foxconn

10 : USD 23.8825

     
Manufacturer
Foxconn
Product Category
Unclassified
Show Stocked Products With Similar Attributes. LoadingGif
Image Description
AFBR-79EBPZ electronic component of Foxconn AFBR-79EBPZ
Fiber-Optic Components
Stock : 69
AS0A821-H2RB-7H electronic component of Foxconn AS0A821-H2RB-7H
260 Position DDR4 5.2 mm (0.2) STD. SO DIMM Memory Connector
Stock : 54
UT12113-11601-7H electronic component of Foxconn UT12113-11601-7H
USB Type C Surface Mount Connector
Stock : 256
3H993921-4M41-02H electronic component of Foxconn 3H993921-4M41-02H
LGA 1151 - IC Sockets ROHS
Stock : 0
3H993321-4M41-01H electronic component of Foxconn 3H993321-4M41-01H
IC Sockets ROHS
Stock : 8
DZ11A51-H8R1-4F electronic component of Foxconn DZ11A51-H8R1-4F
D-Sub Connectors Through Hole RoHS
Stock : 1990
UB11123-8Z4-7F electronic component of Foxconn UB11123-8Z4-7F
USB Connectors Through Hole RoHS
Stock : 0
QH11121-DAT1-4F electronic component of Foxconn QH11121-DAT1-4F
D-Sub Connectors Through Hole RoHS
Stock : 0
DV11201-H5R6-4F electronic component of Foxconn DV11201-H5R6-4F
15 Female D-Sub Shrouded 3 2A -55℃~+105℃ Plugin D-Sub/DVI/HDMI Connectors ROHS
Stock : 128
UB1112C-M7D1-4F electronic component of Foxconn UB1112C-M7D1-4F
1.5A USB 2.0 3 Shrouded 4+4+4 Female -55℃~+85℃ Type-A Plugin USB Connectors ROHS
Stock : 0
Image Description
F-596-C electronic component of Waldom F-596-C

4 X 1/2 PAN HEAD SCREW
Stock : 1

RVUVK105CH020BW-F electronic component of Taiyo Yuden RVUVK105CH020BW-F

CAP, HIGH FREQ, 0402, 50V, C0H
Stock : 1

MPZ2012-KIT electronic component of TDK MPZ2012-KIT

C216-005
Stock : 1

RVEVK105CH3R9JW-F electronic component of Taiyo Yuden RVEVK105CH3R9JW-F

CAP, HIGH FREQ, 0402, 16V, C0H
Stock : 1

RMJMK063BJ224MP-F electronic component of Taiyo Yuden RMJMK063BJ224MP-F

CAP 0.22UF 6.3VDC X5R 20% SMD 0201
Stock : 1

RMUMK105CG3R9CV-F electronic component of Taiyo Yuden RMUMK105CG3R9CV-F

CAP, MLCC, 0402, 50V, C0G, 3.9
Stock : 1

OSTOQ025350 electronic component of On Shore Technology OSTOQ025350

Conn Shrouded Header (4 Sides) HDR 2 POS 5.08mm Solder ST Thru-Hole
Stock : 1

F-465-C electronic component of Waldom F-465-C

F465C waldom
Stock : 1

F-524-C electronic component of Waldom F-524-C

F524C waldom
Stock : 1

F-040-C electronic component of Waldom F-040-C

F040C waldom
Stock : 1

AFBR-57R6APZ Digital Diagnostic SFP, 850 nm, 4.25/2.125/1.0625 and 1.25 GBd Ethernet, RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver with Rate Select Data Sheet Description Features Fully RoHS compliant Avagos AFBR-57R6APZ optical transceiver supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 Diagnostic signaling rates up to 4.25 Gb/s. Compliant with Small Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) Real time monitoring of: mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex Transmitted optical power transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel FC-PI, FC-PI-2 and com- Received optical power pliant with IEEE 802.3 for gigabit applications. The part is Laser bias current electrically interoperable with SFP conformant devices. Temperature Supply voltage As an enhancement to the conventional SFP interface Rate select functionality per SFF 8079 (revision 1.7) defined in SFF-8074i, the AFBR-57R6APZ is compliant to SFF-8472 (digital diagnostic interface for optical trans- Wide temperature and supply voltage operation ceivers). Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the (-10C to 85C) (3.3 V 10%) SFF-8472 MSA, the AFBR-57R6APZ provides real time Transceiver specifications per SFP (SFF-8074i) Multi- temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser av- Source Agreement and SFF-8472 (revision 9.3) erage output power and received input power. This in- 4.25 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI formation is in addition to conventional SFP base data. 400-M5-SN-I and 400-M6-SN-I The digital diagnostic interface also adds the ability to 2.125 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI disable the transmitter (TX DISABLE), monitor for Trans- 200-M5-SN-I and 200-M6-SN-I mitter Faults (TX FAULT), and monitor for Receiver Loss 1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI of Signal (RX LOS). 100-M5-SN-I and 100-M6-SN-I 1.25 GBd operation for IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet Installation 1000Base-SX The AFBR-57R6APZ can be installed in any SFF-8074i Link lengths at 4.25 GBd: compliant Small Form Pluggable (SFP) port regardless of 150 m with 50 m MMF, 70 m with 62.5 m MMF host equipment operating status. The AFBR-57R6APZ is Link lengths at 2.125 GBd: hot-pluggable, allowing the module to be installed while 300 m with 50 m MMF, 150 m with 62.5 m MMF the host system is operating and on-line. Upon insertion, Link lengths at 1.0625 GBd: the transceiver housing makes initial contact with the 500 m with 50 m MMF, 300 m with 62.5 m MMF host board SFP cage, mitigating potential damage due Link lengths at 1.25 GBd: to Electro-Static Discharge (ESD). 2 to 550 m with 50 m MMF, 2 to 275 m with 62.5 m MMF Related Products LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to AFBR-59R5LZ: 850 nm +3.3 V LC SFF 2x7 for ANSI 4.25/2.125/1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10A) 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) source technology IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe Compliant with Gigabit Ethernet Patent - www.avagotech.com/patents AFBR-57R6APZ 850nm LASER PROD 21CRF(J) CLASS1 SINGAPORE 0446 PPOC-4102-DIn2 SN: AJ0446CD1CDigital Diagnostic Interface and Serial Identification Fault Isolation The 2-wire serial interface is based on ATMEL AT24C01A The fault isolation feature allows a host to quickly pin- series EEPROM protocol and signaling detail. Conven- point the location of a link failure, minimizing downtime. tional EEPROM memory, bytes 0-255 at memory address For optical links, the ability to identify a fault at a local 0xA0, is organized in compliance with SFF-8074i. New device, remote device or cable plant is crucial to speed- digital diagnostic information, bytes 0-255 at memory ing service of an installation. AFBR-57R6APZ real-time address 0xA2, is compliant to SFF-8472. The new diag- monitors of Tx Bias, Tx Power, Vcc, Temperature and nostic information provides the opportunity for Predic- Rx Power can be used to assess local transceiver current tive Failure Identification, Com pliance Prediction, Fault operating conditions. In addition, status flags Tx Disable Isolation and Component Monitoring. and Rx Loss of Signal (LOS) are mirrored in memory and available via the two-wire serial interface. The I2C accessible memory page address 0xB0 is used in- ternally by SFP for the test and diagnostic purposes and Component Monitoring it is reserved. Component evaluation is a more casual use of the AFBR- Predictive Failure Identification 57R6APZ real-time monitors of Tx Bias, Tx Power, Vcc, Temperature and Rx Power. Potential uses are as debug- The AFBR-57R6APZ predictive failure feature allows a ging aids for system installation and design, and trans- host to identify potential link problems before system ceiver parametric evaluation for factory or field qualifi - performance is impacted. Prior identification of link cation. For example, temperature per module can be problems enables a host to service an application via observed in high density applications to facilitate ther- fail over to a redundant link or replace a suspect device, mal evaluation of blades, PCI cards and systems. maintaining system uptime in the process. For applica- tions where ultra-high system uptime is required, a digi- tal SFP provides a means to monitor two real-time laser metrics asso ciated with observing laser degradation and predicting failure: average laser bias current (Tx Bias) and average laser optical power (Tx Power). Compliance Prediction Compliance prediction is the ability to determine if an optical transceiver is operating within its operating and environmental requirements. AFBR-57R6APZ devices provide real-time access to transceiver internal supply voltage and temperature, allowing a host to identify po- tential component compliance issues. Received optical power is also available to assess compliance of a cable plant and remote transmitter. When operating out of re- quirements, the link cannot guarantee error free trans- mission. 2